ARNOLD J. MUNGIOLI

(U.S. Citizen; Canadian Citizen)
(212) 337-8832
www.mungiolitheatricals.com

PRODUCING & OTHER THEATER RELATED ACTIVITIES

CASTING

TEACHING

DIRECTING

PRODUCING
&
OTHER THEATER RELATED ACTIVITIES

President
MUNGIOLI THEATRICALS, INC.

Executive Director of Casting
DISNEY THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS

Senior Creative Management Team Member With Additional Responsibility For Overseeing Five Independent Casting Offices and Eleven Companies of Three Shows, Internationally. Contributions include:

Senior Vice President of Casting and Creative Development
LIVENT, INC.

New York, NY USA / Toronto, ONT CANADA

Senior Creative Management Team Member With Additional Responsibility
For Six Member Casting Department. Contributions include:

Producing Director
MUSICAL THEATRE PROGRAM / TISCH SCHOOL OF THE ARTS

Producer
First Annual Gala Benefit: THE ENSEMBLE STUDIO THEATRE

Assistant Producer
Diane de Mailly: DM PRODUCTIONS

Advertising & Promotions Coordinator/Special Events
THE ACTING COMPANY

Delegate
DELEGATION OF AMERICAN THEATER ARTISTS TO THE SOVIET UNION

Research Associate
HARBURG FOUNDATION / MUSICAL THEATRE PROJECT

Assistant Director of Development
PLAYWRIGHTS HORIZONS

Coordinator of Volunteer Force
HOSPITAL AUDIENCES, INC.

 

CASTING

DISNEY THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS

DISNEY'S HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL

Jeff Calhoun, Director
Lisa Stevens, Choreographer

Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera
Pittsburgh, PA

THE LION KING

Julie Taymor, Director
Garth Fagan, Choreographer

Hafentheater
Hamburg, Germany

WHEN YOU WISH: THE MUSIC OF DISNEY

Tina Landau, Director
Mark Dendy, Choreographer

Workshop, NYC


DISNEY ENTERTAINMENT

ALADDIN

Francesca Zambello, Director
Lynne Taylor-Corbett, Choreographer

Hyperion Theatre
Los Angeles, CA


MUNGIOLI THEATRICALS, INC.

FELA! Bill T Jones, Director Eugene O'Neil Theatre

LITTLE HOUSE ON THE PRAIRIE

Francesca Zambello, Director

Paper Mill Playhouse/National Tour

FELA!

Bill T Jones, Director

37 Arts

SHOW BOAT Glenn Casale, Director North Shore Music Theatre
CONTACT Tome Cousin North Shore Music Theatre
THE PRODUCERS Barry Ivan, Director North Shore Music Theatre
SUMMER STOCK Sam Scalamoni, Director New 42nd Street Studios
MAME Richard Sabellico, Director Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera
ANNIE GET YOUR GUN Charley Repole, Director Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera
WEST SIDE STORY Van Kaplan, Director Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera
SMOKEY JOE'S CAFE Barry Ivan, Director Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera
PETER PAN Glenn Casale, Director Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera

THE FULL MONTY

Barry Ivan, Director

Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera

CATS

Richard Stafford, Director

Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera

WHITE CHRISTMAS

Charley Repole, Director

Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera

OKLAHOMA

Glenn Casale, Director

Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera

CAMELOT

Glenn Casale, Director

National Tour

I LOVE A PIANO

Ray Roderick, Director / Choreographer

National Tour

EVIL DEAD, THE MUSICAL

Hinton Battle & Christopher Bond, Directors

New World Stages, NYC

JEWTOPIA

John Tillinger, Director

Westside Arts Theatre, NYC Mercury Theatre, Chicago
Broward Stage, FL

THE SIXTIES PROJECT

Richard Maltby, Director
Ira Pittelman, Producer

Goodspeed Opera House, CT; CAP 21, NYC

MARKO THE PRINCE Marcy Arlin, Director Immigrants' Theatre Project, NYC
PARIS BY NIGHT Birgitta Victorson, Director Trinity Repertory Company, Providence, RI

RESPECT

Hinton Battle, Director

Gem Theatre, Detroit, MI

ATARIA Hinton Battle, Director NYC
MAN OF LA MANCHA Amanda Dehnert, Director

Cleveland Playhouse, OH;
Virginia Stage, VA

MY FAIR LADY

Amanda Dehnert, Director

Actors Theatre of Louisville, KY; Cleveland Playhouse, OH

HOT AND SWEET

John Driver, Director

New York Musical Theatre Festival

ONE STEP FORWARD

David Petrarca, Director

NAMT Festival of New Musicals

THE NEW PICASSO

Sam Scalamoni, Director

New World Stages, NYC

ALMOST HEAVEN: SONGS OF JOHN DENVER

Randal Myler, Director

Promenade Theatre; National Tour

THE UNLUCKY MAN IN THE YELLOW CAP

Marcy Arlin, Director

New York International Fringe Festival

INVISIBLE MAN

Joe Morton, Director

New York Shakespeare Festival

THE LOST BOY

Kimberly Vaughn, Director

Helen Hayes Theatre,
Nyack, NY
Queens Theatre in the Park, NYC

HELL, THE OPERA

David Chambers, Director

PS 122, NYC

NAME DAY

Marcy Arlin, Director

Immigrants' Theatre Project, NYC

THE GLASS MENAGERIE

Lisa Peterson, Director

Actors Theatre of Louisville
Louisville, KY

THE BUZ' GEM BLUES

Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director

Trinity Repertory Company, Providence, RI

YOU NEVER KNOW

Amanda Dehnert, Director

Trinity Repertory Company
Providence, RI

CAPTAIN LOUIE

Meridee Stein, Director
Stephen Schwartz, Author

NYC

BLEACHER BUMS
* Artios Nomination: Outstanding Achievement, Comedy Theatre Casting

Jeff Lee, Director

Royal George Arts Center
Chicago, IL

WEST SIDE STORY

Amanda Dehnert, Director

Trinity Repertory Company
Providence, RI

SANTA CRUZ SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL

Paul Whitworth, Artistic Director

Santa Cruz, CA

HAMLET, The Musical

Robert Johansen, Director

Abingdon Theatre, NYC

DUET

Ludovica Villarhauser, Director

Greenwich Street Theatre, NYC

A CHRISTMAS CAROL

Kevin Moriarty, Director

Majestic Theatre, Boston

THE RUBY SUNRISE

Oskar Eustis, Director
Rinne Groff, Author

Actors Theatre of Louisville
Humana Festival of New American Plays
Trinity Repertory Company

GRANDCHILDREN OF THE BUFFALO SOLDIERS

Lou Bellamy, Director

Trinity Repertory Company Providence, RI

SANS CULOTTES
IN THE
PROMISED LAND

Randy White, Director
Kirsten Greenidge, Author

Actors Theatre of Louisville
Humana Festival of New American Plays

THE LONG CHRISTMAS RIDE HOME

Oskar Eustis, Director

Trinity Repertory Theatre
Providence, RI

ANNIE

Amanda Dehnert, Director

Trinity Repertory Theatre
Providence, RI

DILLINGER

Michael Unger, Director

NYC

AIN'T THAT A KICK IN THE HEAD

Chet Walker, Director

NYC

LOOT

Daniel Fish, Director

McCarter Theatre
Princeton, NJ

HOMEBODY KABUL

Oskar Eustis, Director

Trinity Repertory Theatre
Providence, RI

PETER PAN

Amanda Dehnert, Director

Trinity Repertory Theatre
Providence, RI

PACIFIC OVERTURES

Gary Griffin, Director

Chicago Shakespeare Theatre
Chicago, Illinois

AS YOU LIKE IT

David Bell, Director

Chicago Shakespeare Theatre
Chicago, Illinois

DAMN YANKEES

David Bell, Director

Marriott Lincolnshire Theatre
Lincolnshire, Illinois

TV/FILM

ONE 4OUR ALL Scott Fellows, Producer Nickelodeon/SONY/BMG
SPECTACULAR! Robert Iscove Nickelodeon
THE ENTERTAINER Kandor Entertainment E! Entertainment Television


LIVENT, INC.

FOSSE

* Artios Nomination: Outstanding Achievement, Musical Theatre Casting
* Tony Award: Best Musical

Richard Maltby & Ann Reinking, Directors
Chet Walker, Choreographer

New York/ L.A./ Toronto;
Chicago/ Tour

RAGTIME

* Artios Award: Outstanding Achievement, Musical Theatre Casting

Frank Galati, Director
Graciela Daniele,
Choreographer

New York/ Toronto;
L.A./ Vancouver/ Chicago;
Washington, D.C./ Tour;
Melbourne, Australia

SHOWBOAT

* Artios Award: Outstanding Achievement, Musical Theatre Casting
* Tony Award: Best Musical Revival

Harold Prince, Director
Susan Stroman, Choreographer

New York; Toronto/ Tour; Chicago; London, England;
Sidney, Australia

CANDIDE

Harold Prince, Director
Patricia Birch, Choreographer

Gershwin Theatre,
New York

SUNSET BOULEVARD

* Tony Award: Best Musical

Trevor Nunn, Director
Bob Avian, Choreographer

Ford Center for the Performing Arts, Toronto; Vancouver

MUSIC OF THE NIGHT

Scott Ellis, Director
Jon DeLuca & Kathleen Marshall, Choreographers

International Tour:

Canada/ U.S.A.

THE WORLD GOES ‘ROUND

Scott Ellis, Director
Susan Stroman, Choreographer

Bayview Playhouse, Toronto

PHANTOM OF THE OPERA
(in conjunction w/ Johnson-Liff)

* Tony Award: Best Musical

Harold Prince, Director
Gillian Lynne, Choreographer

Toronto; Canadian Tour; Hawaii; Singapore; Hong Kong

KISS OF THE SPIDERWOMAN
(in conjunction w/ Johnson-Liff)

* Tony Award: Best Musical

Harold Prince, Director
Vince Patterson & Rob Marshall, Choreographers

New York;
National Tour

JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT
(in conjunction w/ Johnson-Liff)

Stephen Pimlott, Director
Anthony Van Laast, Choreographer

International tour: U.S.A./ Canada

SEUSSICAL

Frank Galati, Director
Kathleen Marshall, Choreographer

Workshop
New York; Toronto

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS

Nicholas Hytner, Director

Workshops
New York; Toronto

PARADE Harold Prince, Director Workshops
New York; Philadelphia

CRY TO HEAVEN

David Petrarca, Director

Workshop
Toronto

THE RETURN OF MARTIN GUERRE

David Petrarca, Director

Workshop
Toronto

RAISING ARIZONA, The Musical

Lonnie Price, Director

Workshop
Toronto

A NEW WORLD

Daisy Prince, Director

Workshop
Toronto

A FABULOUS PARTY

Graciela Daniele, Director

Workshop
Toronto


INDEPENDENT PROJECTS

NICOLETTE & AUCASSIN

Seth Barrish, Director
Karma Camp, Choreographer

Westport Country Playhouse
Westport, CT

NOTHING IN COMMON

Ethan McSweeny, Director
Karma Camp, Choreographer

Lambs Theatre
New York, NY

SEDUCTION

Chet Walker, Director

Marymount Theatre
New York, NY

WHITE PEOPLE

Gus Reyes, Director

Philadelphia Theatre Co.
Philadelphia, PA

CHILDREN’S REQUIEM

Judith Fleisher, Director

Abyssinian Church
New York, NY

MARATHON DANCING

Anne Bogart, Director

En Garde Arts
Masonic Hall, NYC

RIVERVIEW

Robert Falls, Director

The Goodman Theatre
Chicago, IL

JACKIE: AN AMERICAN LIFE

Gip Hoppe, Director

The Poet’s Theatre
Harvard Hasty Pudding Club
Cambridge, MA

THE COMEDY OF ERRORS

William Gaskil, Director

Theatre For A New Audience
Theatre St. Clements, NYC

IVY ROWE

Mark Hunter, Director

Ivy Company
Provincetown Playhouse, NYC

LA GALERIE

Gray Cattell Johnson, Director

Sidney ProductionsThe Claridge
Atlantic City, NJ


NEW YORK SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL

AS YOU LIKE IT

Adrian Hall, Director

NY Shakespeare Festival
Delacorte Theatre, NYC


JOHNSON- LIFF CASTING ASSOCIATES

GUYS AND DOLLS

Jerry Zaks, Director

Dodger Productions
Martin Beck Theatre, NYC

CITY OF ANGELS

Michael Blakemore, Director

Weissler Productions
First National Tour


MARY COLQUHOUN

CITIZEN COHN

* Emmy Award for Best Casting
* Artios Award: Outstanding Achievement, Television Casting

Frank Pierson, Director

HBO Productions/ Doro Bachrach
HBO Feature


MEG SIMON CASTING

CONVERSATIONS WITH MY FATHER

Daniel Sullivan, Director

James Walsh
Royale Theatre, NYC

THE GOOD TIMES ARE KILLING ME

Mark Brokaw, Director

Second Stage Theatre/
Minetta Lane Theatre, NYC

AN AMERICAN PLACE

Ed Sherrin, Director

PBS
American Playhouse/ WNET

UNDERGROUND

Adrian Hall, Director

Yale Repertory Theatre
Hew Haven, CT


DONNA ISAACSON CASTING

THE HUDSUCKER PROXY

Joel Coen, Director

Joel & Ethan Coen
Feature Film

HEADCASE

John deBorman, Director

Millaney/Palm
Feature Film


HUGHES MOSS CASTING

THE COSBY SHOW

NBC Series

Carsey/Werner Productions

A DIFFERENT WORLD

NBC Series

Carsey/Werner Productions

LIZA MINNELLI: TRIPLE PLAY

ABC special

Brentwood Productions

HOT PAINT

CBS Television Movie

Catalina Productions

BABY ON BOARD

David Steinberg, Director

Hart, Thomas & Berlin
CBS Television Pilot

TRAVELLIN’

Corey Allen, Director

Bernie Kukoff
CBS Television Pilot

SHERLOCK’S LAST CASE

A.J. Antoon, Director

Roy Somlyo
Nederlander Theatre

BREAKING THE CODE

Clifford Williams, Director

Jerome Minskoff/
Duncan Weldon
Neil Simon Theatre, NYC

GRAND HOTEL

Tommy Tune, Director

The Producers’ Circle
Martin Beck Theatre, NYC

BLACK AND BLUE

Hector Orezoli,
Claudio Segovia, Directors

Mel Howard Productions
Minskoff Theatre, NYC

ZOYA’S APARTMENT

Boris Morozov, Director

Circle-In-The-Square
New York, NY

SWEENEY TODD

Susan Schulman, Director

Circle-In-The-Square
New York, NY

GHETTO

Gedalia Besser, Director

Circle-In-The-Square
New York, NY

THE DEVIL’S DISCIPLE

Stephen Porter, Director

Circle-In-The-Square
New York, NY

NIGHT OF THE IGUANA

Ted Mann, Director

Circle-In-The-Square
New York, NY


HERMAN LIPSON CASTING

Various commercials

New York

Various producers



TEACHING

DIRECTING

(all productions in New York, unless otherwise noted)

ORIGINAL PLAYS

MODERN LIVING
by Richard Sheinmel

Chashama Festival of the Arts,
42nd Street

BIOHAZARDS
written and performed by Sarah Elizabeth Greer
directed and developed by Arnold J. Mungioli

HA! Comedy Festival

JERUSALEM by Seth Greenland
(with Michael Countryman, John Dossett, & Anita Gillette)

Blue Heron Arts Centre

NEW VOICES: THE MUSIC OF JOHN BUCCHINO & STEVE LUTVAK

York Theatre
Toronto

HIDING IN THE DISTANCE by Dan Kagan
(with Chevi Colton, Vasken Matteosian, & Will Osbourne)

MCC Theatre

MADE FOR A WOMAN by Alan Ball
(with Erica Gimpel & Eric LaRay Harvey)
(subsequently published)

MCC Theatre

MAKING GINGERS by Dan Kagan
(with Geoffrey Owens & Constance Schulman)

Alice’s Fourth Floor

A SMALL FIRE BURNS IN ARCADIA by Cary Wong

MCC Theatre

DEAR KENNETH BLAKE by Jacquelyn Reingold
(with Jodi Long & Larry Bryggman)
(subsequently published twice)

MCC Theatre

SIDEKICK by Keith Curran
(subsequently published)

MCC Theatre

AN ENRAGED READING by Keith Curran
(subsequently published)

MCC Theatre

PATTY HEARST AND OTHER ROLE MODELS
by Dan Kagan
(with Tom Bloom, Tom Ligon, and Todd Louiso)

MCC Theatre

THE BAR PLAYS by Theresa Rebeck
(with Ellen Parker, Reid Birney, and Angela Hall)
(subsequently published)

John Houseman Theatre

ABOUT SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION
by Sherry Kramer
(with Anita Gillette and William Duff-Griffin)

MCC Theatre

THE BAR PLAYS (original production)
by Theresa Rebeck

(with Heather Macrae, Sam Rockwell,& Tonya Pinkins)
(subsequently published)

MCC Theatre

DOES THIS WOMAN HAVE A NAME?
by Theresa Rebeck
(This original production won first place and was subsequently published by SAMUEL FRENCH, INC.)

Double Image Theatre Festival

A LETTER FROM MAX by Lauren Kraut

Playwrights’ Construction Company

HORSE HEAVENS by Bruce Gooch
(with Jacqueline Brooks & Joan Copeland)

Actors’ Outlet

NAME THAT NOUN by Cammie McGovern

MCC Theatre

PECKING ORDER by Suzanne Bolch

NYU Dramatic Writing Program Theatre

ODD MAN OUT by Lloyd Kohner

NYU Dramatic Writing Program Theatre


CONTEMPORARY PLAYS

THE JEWLER'S SHOP By Karol Józef Wojtyla
a/k/a Pope John Paul II

With Music By Sande Campbell and Todd Montgomery
Theatre St. Vincent Ferrer

FIFTH OF JULY by Lanford Wilson

Provincetown Theatre Company

THE MARRIAGE OF BETTE AND BOO
by Christopher Durang

National Shakespeare Conservatory

GETTING OUT by Marsha Norman

New York Rep

BIRD OF ILL OMEN by Joe Pintauro
(with Cynthia Martells)

Circle Repertory Company

A HATFUL OF RAIN by Michael V. Gazzo

South Street Theatre

MINNESOTA MOON by John Olive

Shop Theatre

THE LOVELIEST AFTERNOON OF THE YEAR
by John Guare

Kittredge Theatre


CLASSIC PLAYS/SHAKESPEARE

I CAN’T IMAGINE TOMORROW
by Tennessee Williams
(with Michael Mastro and David Wysocki)

Kindred Productions

MACBETH by William Shakespeare

Hubris Theatre


MUSICALS/CABARET

WHERE ARE THE STARS?
(An evening of original music)
(with Janine Robbins and Rusty Magee)

One Dream Theatre

TOMFOOLERY
(The music and words of Tom Lehrer)

Mt. Holyoke Theatre
S. Hadley, Massachusetts

PIPPIN by Roger O. Hirson & Stephen Schwartz

St. Vincent Theatre

CINDERELLA
(an adaptation for deaf children)

Payne Robertson Theatre

AN EVENING WITH JANINE ROBBINS (cabaret)

Don’t Tell Mama



AWARDS & HONORS

Casting Society of America Media Access Award
Governor's Committee on Equal Opportunity Employment
Persons With Disabilities

Artios Award: Outstanding Achievement, Musical Theatre Casting (RAGTIME)

Artios Award: Outstanding Achievement, Musical Theatre Casting (SHOWBOAT)

Artios Nominations: Outstanding Achievement, Musical Theatre Casting (FOSSE); Outstanding Achievement, Comedy Casting (JEWTOPIA); Outstanding Achievement, Comedy Casting (BLEACHER BUMS); Outstanding Achievement, Regional Theatre Casting (THE SIXTIES PROJECT, Goodspeed Opera House);

PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS

Tony Voting Committee:

League of American Theatres and Producers

Member:

Casting Society of America
MCC Theatre
Actors’ Outlet Theatre

President:

National Board of Directors, Tisch Alumni Group

Officer:

Board of Advisors, The New Leagues
New York University Alumni Council