DIRECTING

Over thirty productions, readings and workshops including the early development of several currently established playwrights

ORIGINAL PLAYS

MODERN LIVING
by Richard Sheinmel
Chashama Festival of the Arts,
42nd Street
BIOHAZARDS
written and performed
by Sarah Elizabeth Greer
directed and developed
by Arnold J. Mungioli
HA! Comedy Festival

JERUSALEM
by Seth Greenland
(with Michael Countryman, John Dossett, & Anita Gillette)

Blue Heron Arts Centre

NEW VOICES: THE MUSIC OF JOHN BUCCHINO & STEVE LUTVAK

York Theatre
Toronto

HIDING IN THE DISTANCE
by Dan Kagan
(with Chevi Colton, Vasken Matteosian, & Will Osbourne)

MCC Theatre

MADE FOR A WOMAN
by Alan Ball
(with Erica Gimpel & Eric LaRay Harvey)

(published)

MCC Theatre

MAKING GINGERS
by Dan Kagan
(with Geoffrey Owens & Constance Schulman)

Aliceís Fourth Floor

A SMALL FIRE BURNS IN ARCADIA
by Cary Wong

MCC Theatre

DEAR KENNETH BLAKE
by Jacquelyn Reingold
(with Jodi Long & Larry Bryggman)

(published twice)

MCC Theatre

SIDEKICK
by Keith Curran

MCC Theatre

AN ENRAGED READING
by Keith Curran

MCC Theatre

PATTY HEARST AND OTHER ROLE MODELS
by Dan Kagan

(with Tom Bloom, Tom Ligon, and Todd Louiso)

MCC Theatre

THE BAR PLAYS
by Theresa Rebeck
(with Ellen Parker, Reid Birney, and Angela Hall)

(published)

John Houseman Theatre

ABOUT SPONTANEOUS COMBUSTION
by Sherry Kramer
(with Anita Gillette and William Duff-Griffin)

MCC Theatre

THE BAR PLAYS
(original production)
by Theresa Rebeck

(with Heather Macrae, Sam Rockwell, & Tonya Pinkins)
(published)

MCC Theatre

DOES THIS WOMAN HAVE A NAME?
by Theresa Rebeck
(This original production won first place and was subsequently published by SAMUEL FRENCH, INC.)

Double Image Theatre Festival

A LETTER FROM MAX
by Lauren Kraut

Playwrightsí Construction Company

HORSE HEAVENS
by Bruce Gooch
(with Jacqueline Brooks & Joan Copeland)

Actorsí Outlet

NAME THAT NOUN
by Cammie McGovern

MCC Theatre

PECKING ORDER
by Suzanne Bolch

NYU Dramatic Writing Program Theatre

ODD MAN OUT
by Lloyd Kohner

NYU Dramatic Writing Program Theatre

 

CONTEMPORARY PLAYS

THE JEWLER'S SHOP
By Karol Jůzef Wojtyla
a/k/a Pope John Paul II

With Music By Sande Campbell and Todd Montgomery

Theatre St. Vincent Ferrer

FIFTH OF JULY
by Lanford Wilson

Provincetown Theatre Company

THE MARRIAGE OF BETTE AND BOO
by Christopher Durang

National Shakespeare Conservatory

GETTING OUT
by Marsha Norman

New York Rep

BIRD OF ILL OMEN
by Joe Pintauro
(with Cynthia Martells)

Circle Repertory Company

A HATFUL OF RAIN
by Michael V. Gazzo

South Street Theatre

MINNESOTA MOON
by John Olive

Shop Theatre

THE LOVELIEST AFTERNOON OF THE YEAR
by John Guare

Kittredge Theatre

 

CLASSIC PLAYS/SHAKESPEARE

I CANíT IMAGINE TOMORROW
by Tennessee Williams
(with Michael Mastro and David Wysocki)

Kindred Productions

MACBETH
by William Shakespeare

Hubris Theatre

 

MUSICALS/CABARET

WHERE ARE THE STARS?
(An evening of original music)
(with Janine Robbins and Rusty Magee)

One Dream Theatre

TOMFOOLERY
(The music and words
of Tom Lehrer)

Mt. Holyoke Theatre
S. Hadley, Massachusetts

PIPPIN
by Roger O. Hirson
& Stephen Schwartz

St. Vincent Theatre

CINDERELLA
(an adaptation for deaf children)

Payne Robertson Theatre

AN EVENING WITH JANINE ROBBINS
(cabaret)

Donít Tell Mama